2017-18 Saginaw Valley League Season

Photo by Alex Seder / ESPN 100.9-FM

ESPN 100.9-FM is pleased to be the exclusive home for Saginaw Valley League athletics.

In the winter, the spotlight is on boys and girls basketball. Beginning each December, local hoops is aired on Tuesday and Friday nights all the way through the MHSAA State Championships at the Breslin Center in East Lansing and Van Noord Arena in Grand Rapids in mid-March. Pregame, live play-by-play on-site and postgame coverage is provided weekly by our crew of broadcasters.

At the end of each broadcast, the Pat Carey Allstate Good Hands Play of the Game is selected. A full archive can be found here.

Official presenting sponsor of ESPN 100.9-FM’s Saginaw Valley League coverage 


2017-18 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

(The following broadcast schedule is subject to change.)

*Red* — Game featured on ESPN 100.9-FM
*Blue* — Game featured only on “The Deuce” at ESPN1009.com

December 1
Freeland 68, Midland 46
Alyssa Argyle (F) 22 pts
Kadyn Blanchard (F) 13 pts
Kaylee Argyle (F) 11 pts
Hannah Smith (M) 9 pts

December 7
Clarkston 72, Carman-Ainsworth 67
Foster Loyer (C) 32 pts
O’Mari Duncan (CA) 20 pts
CJ Robinson (C) 18 pts
Michael Fletcher (CA) 17 pts
Taylor Currie (C) 16 pts
Ja’Kavien Lewis (CA) 15 pts

December 12
Detroit Renaissance 56, Saginaw 46

December 15
Saginaw 69, Arthur Hill 61

December 19
Midland 49, Midland Dow 37
Maddie Barrie (M) 24 pts
Molly Davis (D) 19 pts
Hannah Smith (M) 13 pts

Midland Dow 58, Midland 52 (OT)
Isaiah Bridges (M) 23 pts
Isaac Moolenaar (D) 18 pts
Zac Chichester (D) 11 pts
Garrett Willis (M) 10 pts
Mason Pilgrim (M) 10 pts

December 20
Saginaw Heritage 51, Freeland 35
Moira Joiner (H) 16 pts
Alyssa Argyle (F) 12 pts
Madison Camp (H) 11 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 10 pts
Mal McCartney (H) 9 pts

January 5
Saginaw Heritage 60, Carman-Ainsworth 44
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 17 pts
Jessi Bicknell (H) 17 pts
Destiny Strother (CA) 11 pts
Moira Joiner (H) 10 pts

January 9
Carman-Ainsworth 61, Flint 48
Ja’Kavien Lewis (CA) 15 pts
Jayden Nunn (CA) 11 pts
Jakelveon Jackson (F) 10 pts
Eddie Williams (F) 10 pts
Mike Fletcher (CA) 10 pts

January 12
Mt. Pleasant 54, Midland 52
Mason Wojtusik (MP) 27 pts
Isaiah Bridges (M) 19 pts
Al Money (M) 11 pts
Garrett Willis (M) 10 pts

January 16
Saginaw Heritage 61, Midland Dow 38
Molly Davis (D) 25 pts
Moira Joiner (H) 19 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 17 pts
Madison Camp (H) 14 pts

January 23
Carman-Ainsworth 56, Saginaw 49
Michael Fletcher (CA) 16 pts
Ja’Kavien Lewis (CA) 14 pts
Tevan Blackmon (S) 12 pts
James Babers (S) 9 pts

January 26
Saginaw Heritage 58, Mount Pleasant 56
Mason Wojtusik (MP) 18 pts
Jo Ostrowsky (MP) 17 pts
Jacoby McLaurin (H) 11 pts

January 30
Carman-Ainsworth 82, Flint Hamady 54
Roswan Brewster (H) 17 pts
James Wilson (H) 12 pts
Dustin Fletcher (CA) 11 pts
Montara Morris (CA) 11 pts

February 2
Carman-Ainsworth 57, Bay City Western 52
McKenna Walker (BCW) 24 pts
Destiny Strother (CA) 21 pts
Sydney Nesbitt (BCW) 14 pts
Aaliyah McQueen (CA) 10 pts

February 6
Arthur Hill 78, Bay City Central 55
Reggie Williams (AH) 25 pts
Jokwani Moore (AH) 17 pts
Marcus Marcott (BCC) 14 pts

February 9
Saginaw 73, Arthur Hill 69
Jokwani Moore (AH) 22 pts
Sir’Real Smith (S) 17 pts
Bert Brown (AH) 16 pts
Damarion Burton (S) 15 pts
Drew Cannon (AH) 14 pts
Anthony Sanders (S) 10 pts

February 13
Midland Dow 54, Bay City Western 42
Molly Davis (D) 29 pts
McKenna Walker (BCW) 27 pts

February 15
Saginaw Heritage 56, Bay City Western 29
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 20 pts
Moira Joiner (H) 13 pts
Sydney Nesbitt (BCW) 11 pts

February 16
Carman-Ainsworth 54, Mt. Pleasant 37
Ja’Kavien Lewis (CA) 18 pts
O’Mari Duncan (CA) 16 pts
Mason Wojtusik (MP) 13 pts
Jo Ostrowsky (MP) 11 pts

February 20
Detroit Edison 57, Saginaw Heritage 55
Gabby Elliott (DE) 21 pts
Rickea Jackson (DE) 20 pts
Mal McCartney (SH) 17 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (SH) 13 pts

February 26
MHSAA Girls District Quarterfinals @ Midland
Midland Dow 44, Bay City Western 39
McKenna Walker (BCW) 16 pts
Jada Garner (D) 11 pts
Sydney Nesbitt (BCW) 9 pts
Molly Davis (D) 8 pts

Saginaw Heritage 57, Mt. Pleasant 19
Jessi Bicknell (H) 16 pts
Moira Joiner (H) 11 pts
Mal McCartney (H) 10 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 10 pts

March 2
MHSAA Girls District Final @ Midland
Saginaw Heritage 48, Midland Dow 36
Moira Joiner (H) 15 pts
Jessi Bicknell (H) 13 pts
Mal McCartney (H) 12 pts
Molly Davis (D) 12 pts

March 5
MHSAA Boys District Quarterfinals @ Mt. Pleasant
Bay City Central 66, Bay City Western 52
Elias Ramirez (BCC) 25 pts
Garrett Sheridan (BCW) 17 pts
Marcel Pully (BCC) 11 pts
Evan Schlatter (BCW) 10 pts
Marcus Marcott (BCC) 10 pts

Midland Dow 54, Midland 40
Jacob Stone (D) 22 pts
Drew Gandy (M) 11 pts
Mason Pilgrim (M) 11 pts

March 6
MHSAA Girls Regional Semifinal @ Gaylord
Saginaw Heritage 57, Marquette 24
Moira Joiner (H) 15 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 11 pts
Jessi Bicknell (H 8 pts
Elizabeth Klein (H) 8 pts

March 7
MHSAA Boys District Semifinals @ Mt. Pleasant

Bay City Central 59, Saginaw Heritage 58
Elias Ramirez (BCC) 16 pts
Marcus Marcott (BCC) 15 pts
Jacoby McLaurin (H) 12 pts
Luke Telder (H) 11 pts
Kam Freeman (BCC) 10 pts

Mt. Pleasant 88, Midland Dow 66
Mason Wojtusik (MP) 24 pts
Jo Ostrowsky (MP) 19 pts
Peyton Fountain (MP) 14 pts
Jacob Stone (D) 13 pts
Mitchell Hayes (D) 11 pts
Tyler Huenemann (MP) 10 pts
Zac Chichester (D) 10 pts

March 8
MHSAA Girls Regional Final @ Flushing

Saginaw Heritage 63, Carman-Ainsworth 40
Mo Joiner (H) 22 pts
Aaliyah McQueen (CA) 14 pts
Jessi Bicknell (H) 12 pts
Mal McCartney (H) 11 pts

March 9
MHSAA Boys District Final @ Mt. Pleasant
Mt. Pleasant 68, Bay City Central 44
Peyton Fountain (MP) 17 pts
Mason Wojtusik (MP) 16 pts
Marcus Marcott (BCC) 15 pts
Jo Ostrowsky (MP) 14 pts
Elias Ramirez (BCC) 14 pts

March 12
MHSAA Boys Regional Semifinal @ Davison
Carman-Ainsworth 72, Davison 48
Drew Fleming (D) 15 pts
O’Mari Duncan (CA) 13 pts
Jayden Nunn (CA) 13 pts
Tyreese Watson (D) 13 pts
Michael Fletcher (CA) 12 pts

March 13
MHSAA Girls Class A State Quarterfinal @ Grand Blanc
Saginaw Heritage 70, Clarkston 25
Mo Joiner (H) 19 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 14 pts
Jessi Bicknell (H) 13 pts
Mal McCartney (H) 13 pts
Kayla Luchenbach (C) 11 pts

March 14
MHSAA Boys Regional Final @ Mt. Pleasant
Carman-Ainsworth 61, Traverse City West 38
O’Mari Duncan (CA) 17 pts
Miigwaanhs Barrientoz (TCW) 17 pts
Michael Fletcher (CA) 16 pts

March 16
MHSAA Girls Class A State Semifinal @ Van Noord Arena (Calvin College)
Saginaw Heritage 46, Grosse Pointe North 28
Mal McCartney (H) 13 pts
Julia Ayrault (GPN) 13 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 12 pts

March 17
MHSAA Girls Class A State Final @ Van Noord Arena (Calvin College)
Saginaw Heritage 57, East Lansing 36
Aaliyah Nye (EL) 18 pts
Maddie Camp (H) 15 pts
Jessi Bicknell (H) 12 pts
Shine Strickland-Gills (H) 12 pts
Mal McCartney (H) 10 pts

March 20
MHSAA Boys State Quarterfinal @ Grand Blanc
Clarkston 52, Carman-Ainsworth 31
Foster Loyer (C) 18 pts
CJ Robinson (C) 12 pts


During the fall, high school football takes center stage with the “SVL Game of the Week.” Listeners have come to expect wall-to-wall coverage that includes pregame, live play-by-play on-site with our ESPN 100.9-FM broadcast crew of Chris Vosters, Stu Schweigert and Matt DeVries, postgame and extended coverage online.

Brad Tunney & Evan Petzold will also travel to a separate site and broadcast a second matchup in the SVL during the football season. That game is streamed on “The Deuce” which can be found here. Fans can still hear our game of the week over the air on 100.9-FM and on the primary stream here.

 

2017 MHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

1st Round (Oct. 27-28)
Division 1: Davison 14, Lapeer 12
Division 2: Traverse City Central 21, Midland 13
Division 2: Traverse City West 49, Midland Dow 19
Division 2: Fenton 42, Carman-Ainsworth 16
Division 3: Linden 35, Bay City Central 0
Division 4: Alma 20, Powers Catholic 14 (OT)
Division 4: Escanaba 40, John Glenn 14

2nd Round (Nov. 4)
Division 1: Clarkston 28, Davison 0

 

2017 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

SVL BLUE

TEAM CONFERENCE OVERALL
Midland Dow 5-1 7-2
Carman-Ainsworth 5-1 5-4
Bay City Central 4-2 5-4
Powers Catholic 3-3 5-4
John Glenn 3-3 5-4
Saginaw Heritage 1-5 2-7
Arthur Hill 0-6 0-9

SVL RED

TEAM CONFERENCE OVERALL
Midland 6-0 8-1
Davison 5-1 8-1
Lapeer 4-2 6-3
Mt. Pleasant 3-3 5-4
Flint 2-4 3-5
Saginaw 1-5 1-8
Bay City Western 0-6 0-9

 

2017 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Week 1 (Aug. 24-25)
SVL Game of the Week | Frankenmuth 28, Bay City Central 21
Davison 56, Southfield A&T 54 (3OT) — Kickoff Classic at Wayne State
Clarkston 42, Lapeer 7 — Battle at The Big House
Grand Blanc 51, Carman-Ainsworth 46
Freeland 38, John Glenn 19
Flint 26, Flint Beecher 12
Traverse City West 42, Midland 20
Midland Dow 14, Mt. Pleasant 6
Saginaw Heritage 34, Saginaw 0
Traverse City Central 31, Bay City Western 0
Powers Catholic 7, Redford Thurston 6
Ann Arbor Skyline 50, Arthur Hill 14

Week 2 (Aug. 31)
SVL Game of the Week | Bay City Central 22, Midland Dow 21 (OT)
Davison 27, Mt. Pleasant 6
Powers Catholic 37, Saginaw Heritage 34 (2OT)
Carman-Ainsworth 49, Arthur Hill 0
John Glenn 24, Saginaw 14
Midland 55, Bay City Western 0
Lapeer 41, Flint 0

Week 3 (Sept. 8)
SVL Game of the Week | Davison 50, Carman-Ainsworth 13
SVL Online Game | Bay City Central 35, Powers Catholic 28
Midland Dow 28, Saginaw Heritage 7
Midland 38, Flint 7
Lapeer 56, Bay City Western 7
John Glenn 41, Arthur Hill 6
Mt. Pleasant 44, Saginaw 6

Week 4 (Sept. 15)
SVL Game of the Week | Midland Dow 51, John Glenn 21
SVL Online Game | Midland 34, Mt. Pleasant 13
Carman-Ainsworth 41, Powers Catholic 0
Lapeer 35, Saginaw Heritage 13
Davison 49, Flint 0
Bay City Central 45, Arthur Hill 8
Saginaw 14, Bay City Western 0

Week 5 (Sept. 22)
SVL Game of the Week | Midland 42, Bay City Central 35 (OT)
SVL Online Game | Midland Dow 42, Powers Catholic 14
Lapeer 52, Mt. Pleasant 37
Carman-Ainsworth 52, John Glenn 14
Davison 42, Saginaw 0
Saginaw Heritage 35, Arthur Hill 0
Flint 21, Bay City Western 13

Week 6 (Sept. 29)
SVL Game of the Week | Midland 39, Davison 25
SVL Online Game | John Glenn 17, Saginaw Heritage 7
Carman-Ainsworth 41, Bay City Central 31
Lapeer 36, Saginaw 6
Midland Dow 37, Bay City Western 0
Mt. Pleasant 48, Flint 14
Powers Catholic 38, Arthur Hill 12

Week 7 (Oct. 6)
SVL Game of the Week | Davison 35, Lapeer 17
SVL Online Game | John Glenn 28, Bay City Central 24
Carman-Ainsworth 38, Saginaw Heritage 35
Midland 23, Saginaw 6
Powers Catholic 31, Flint 12
Midland Dow 55, Arthur Hill 20
Mt. Pleasant 43, Bay City Western 7

Week 8 (Oct. 13)
SVL Game of the Week | Midland 35, Lapeer 14
SVL Online Game | Midland Dow 45, Carman-Ainsworth 14
Powers Catholic 34, John Glenn 14
Mt. Pleasant 56, Arthur Hill 14
Bay City Central 42, Saginaw Heritage 28
Flint 26, Saginaw 12
Davison 36, Bay City Western 0

Week 9 (Oct. 20)
SVL Game of the Week | Midland 49, Midland Dow 21
SVL Online Game | Lapeer 35, Carman-Ainsworth 23
Davison 30, Powers Catholic 9
Mt. Pleasant 34, Saginaw Heritage 7
John Glenn 42, Flint 6
Bay City Central 48, Bay City Central 18
Saginaw 14, Arthur Hill 6


For archives of coverage from previous Saginaw Valley League seasons, click the links below.

2015-16

2016-17