2018-19 Saginaw Valley League Season

During the winter, high school basketball takes center stage with the “SVL Game of the Week.” Listeners have come to expect wall-to-wall coverage that includes pregame, live play-by-play on-site  and postgame with our broadcast team.

Fans can hear our game of the week over the air and on the primary stream here. On some nights, the game will be on “The Deuce” which can be found here

 

2019 MHSAA BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Monday, February 25 – Boys 1st Round – Davison High School
Grand Blanc 40, Carman-Ainsworth 39 | Postgame video | Final play | Highlights | Full game 
Ty Rodgers (GB): 16 points
Kevin Rice (GB): 8 points
Jayden Nunn (CA): 12 points
Donnal Conway (CA): 8 points

Wednesday, February 27 – Boys District Semifinals – Heritage High School
Saginaw 74, Arthur Hill 63 
Tevan Blackmon (SAG): 19 points
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 19 points
Reggie Williams (AH): 31 points
Drew Cannon (AH): 14 points

Heritage 54, Flushing 35 | Postgame interview | Highlights
Brian Booker (HER): 15 points
Alex Day (HER): 12 points
Logan Murphy (FLU): 10 points
Landen Moore-Pierce (FLU): 5 points

Friday, March 1 – Boys District Finals – Midland High School
Midland 63, Mount Pleasant 52 | Postgame interview | Highlights
Isaiah Bridges (MID): 27 points
Mason Pilgrim (MID): 12 points
Peyton Fountain (MP): 14 points
Jackson Ostrowsky (MP): 11 points

Monday, March 4 – Girls 1st Round – Bay City Western
Dow 66, Midland 35 | Postgame interview | Photo Gallery
Molly Davis (DOW): 20 points
Jada Garner (DOW): 11 points
Maizie Taylor (DOW): 8 points
Emma Rekeweg (MID): 9 points

Tuesday, March 5 – Boys Regional Semifinals – Flushing
Saginaw 82, Grand Blanc 70 (OT) | Postgame interview
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 24 points
Freddie McIntosh (SAG): 23 points
Cedric Givens (GB): 21 points
Kevin-David Rice (GB): 18 points

Wednesday, March 6 – Girls District Semifinals – Bay City Western
Bay City Western 58, Bay City Central 47 Highlights of both games
Jensen Taylor (BCW): 15 points
Sydney Nesbitt (BCW): 14 points
Alecsis Smith (BCC): 19 points
Skylar Coberley (BCC): 12 points

Dow 60, Mount Pleasant 29 | Postgame interview
Alexa Kolnitys (DOW): 19 points
Molly Davis (DOW): 10 points
Mackenzie Egger (MP): 9 points
Satori Griffin (MP): 7 points

Thursday, March 7 – Boys Regional Finals – Heritage
Saginaw 68, Midland 52 Postgame interview | Highlights | Photo Gallery
Freddie McIntosh (SAG): 27 points
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 17 points
Isaiah Bridges (MID): 14 points
Devin Alexander (MID): 14 points

Friday, March 8 – Girls District Finals – Bay City Western
Dow 48, Bay City Western 23 | Postgame interview | Highlights
Abby Rey (DOW): 12 points
Alexa Kolnitys (DOW): 9 points
Molly Davis (DOW): 9 points
Sydney Nesbitt (BCW): 6 points

Monday, March 11 – Girls Regional Semifinals – Gaylord
Dow 49, Marquette 38
| Postgame interview | Highlights
Molly Davis (DOW): 26 points
Maizie Taylor (DOW): 11 points
Avery Ledy (MQT): 12 points
Sydney Kivi (MQT): 8 points

Tuesday, March 12 – Boys Quarterfinals – Grand Blanc
Howell 57, Saginaw 56
| Recap Video | Highlights | Full game
Tony Honkala (HOW): 18 points
Josh Palo (HOW): 15 points
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 28 points
Freddie McIntosh (SAG): 15 points

Wednesday, March 13 – Girls Regional Finals – Bay City Western
Heritage 49, Dow 34 | Postgame interview
| Photo gallery
Moira Joiner (HER): 19 points
Lauren Reed (HER): 11 points
Mallory McCartney (HER): 11 points
Molly Davis (DOW): 12 points

Tuesday, March 19 – Girls Quarterfinals – Grand Blanc
Heritage 44, Hartland 24 |Postgame interview |Highlights
|Photo gallery
Mal McCartney (HER): 15 points
Moira Joiner (HER): 11 points
Shine Strickland-Gills (HER): 9 points
Whitney Sollom (HAR): 10 points

Friday, March 22 – Girls Semifinals – Van Noord Arena, Calvin College
Heritage 58, Wayne Memorial 55 | Postgame interview | Photo gallery
Shine Strickland-Gills (HER): 15 points
Moira Joiner (HER): 14 points
Mal McCartney (HER): 10 points
Lauren Gunn (HER): 9 points

Saturday, March 23 – Girls Finals – Van Noord Arena, Calvin College
Heritage 55, Southfield A&T 40 | Postgame interview | Photo gallery
Moira Joiner (HER): 17 points
Shine Strickland-Gills (HER): 16 points
Keyonie Champion (HER): 12 points
Mal McCartney (HER): 7 points


 

2018-19 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

SVL NORTH
TEAM DIVISION  OVERALL
Mount Pleasant 8-0 18-1
Saginaw 7-1 16-3
Heritage 6-2 11-7
Midland 3-4 11-7
Bay City Central 3-4 9-9
Dow 3-5 7-12
Arthur Hill 2-5 3-13
Bay City Western 1-6 2-16
John Glenn 1-7 5-14
SVL SOUTH
TEAM DIVISION  OVERALL
Carman-Ainsworth 9-1 17-2
Grand Blanc 9-1 13-6
Lapeer 5-5 7-10
Davison 4-6 8-11
Powers Catholic 3-7 9-10
Flint 0-10 2-16


2018-19 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

SVL BLUE (NORTH)
TEAM DIVISION  OVERALL
Dow 8-0 19-1
Heritage 7-1 18-2
Western 5-2 13-7
John Glenn 5-3 15-5
Mount Pleasant 4-4 9-11
Bay City Central 2-5 7-12
Midland 2-5 5-15
Arthur Hill 1-7 5-15
Saginaw 0-8 4-15
SVL RED (SOUTH)
TEAM DIVISION  OVERALL
Carman-Ainsworth 10-0 15-5
Grand Blanc 8-2 15-5
Davison 5-5 11-9
Lapeer 4-6 6-14
Powers Catholic 3-7 6-13
Flint 0-10 1-15

 


 

2018-19 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

*Red* — Game featured on ESPN 100.9-FM
*Blue* — Game featured only on “The Deuce” at ESPN1009.com

Tuesday, November 27
Carman-Ainsworth 75, Saginaw 54 | Postgame video
Michael Fletcher (CA): 19 points
Jayden Nunn (CA): 15 points
Freddie McIntosh (SAG): 21 points
Tevan Blackmon (SAG): 10 points

Tuesday, December 4 
Mount Pleasant 56, Midland 47 | Postgame video
Mason Wojtusik (MP): 21 points
Joseph Ostrowsky (MP): 13 points
Christian Gordon (MID): 14 points
Isaiah Bridges (MID): 14 points

Friday, December 7
Bay City Central 60, Dow 59 | Postgame video
Landon Richard (BCC): 18 points
Hayden Jatczak (BCC): 10 points, including game-winning shot
Isaac Moolenaar (DOW): 23 points
Anthony Zeitler (DOW): 11 points

Tuesday, December 11
Carman-Ainsworth 54, Davison 39
Destiny Strother (CA): 20 points
Jessiana Aaron (CA): 14 points
Ellie Timmons (DAV): 11 points
Jasmine Hadley (DAV): 6 points

Carman-Ainsworth 53, Davison 34 | Postgame video
Jayden Nunn (CA): 11 points
Michael Fletcher (CA): 10 points
Cade Coleman (DAV): 9 points
Cameron Baker (DAV): 8 points

Friday, December 14
Saginaw 86, Arthur Hill 65 | Postgame Video | Highlights
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 21 points
Freddie McIntosh (SAG): 20 points
Reggie Williams (AH): 19 points
Kardal Sangster (AH): 19 points

Tuesday, December 18
Davison 41, Powers Catholic 31
Ellie Timmons (DAV): 8 points
Anna Tomczak (DAV): 8 points
Devin Davidson (PC): 10 points
McKenna Friedt (PC): 8 points

Davison 50, Powers Catholic 48 | Postgame Video
Brendan Sullivan (DAV): 23 points
Cameron Baker (DAV): 12 points
Owen Lobsinger (PC): 22 points
Elijah Redds (PC): 11 points

Thursday, December 20
Dow 59, Midland 28
Molly Davis (DOW): 27 points
Maizie Taylor (DOW): 15 points
Emma Rekeweg (MID): 12 points
Olivia Carpenter (MID): 6 points

Midland 63, Dow 45 | Postgame video
Isaiah Bridges (MID): 19 points
Devin Alexander (MID): 14 points
Jacob Tomsich (DOW): 11 points
Isaac Moolenaar (DOW): 9 points

Friday, January 4
Carman-Ainsworth 58, Flushing 39
Destiny Strother (CA): 21 points
Aaliyah McQueen (CA): 11 points
Thailyia Christensen (FL): 15 points
Rebecca Morrish (FL): 10 points

Carman-Ainsworth 48, Flushing 29 | Postgame video
Mike Fletcher (CA): 10 points
Donnal Conway (CA): 7 points
Braylen Williams (FL): 9 points
Ry’Lon Roberts (FL): 8 points

Saturday, January 5
Benton Harbor 79, Saginaw 70 | Highlights
Carlos Johnson (BH): 39 points
Chris Conway (BH): 13 points
Freddie McIntosh (SAG): 21 points
Koby Barnett (SAG): 20 points

Grand Blanc 62, Chicago Thornton 53 | Postgame video | Highlights
Kevin Rice (GB): 15 points
Cedric Givens (GB): 14 points
Ari Brown (CT): 21 points
Demarco Minor (CT): 19 points

Tuesday, January 8
Midland 44, Heritage 32 Postgame video
Isaiah Bridges (MID): 13 points
John White (MID): 12 points
Luke Telder (HER): 7 points
Brian Booker (HER): 5 points

Wednesday, January 9
Heritage 48, Carman-Ainsworth 41 | Postgame video | Highlights
Mo Joiner (HER): 21 points
Shine Strickland-Gills (HER): 13 points
Aaliyah McQueen (CA): 11 points
Destiny Strother (CA): 10 points

Friday, January 11
Grand Blanc 22, Davison 19

Katherine Mansour (GB): 8 points
Sacsha Greene (GB): 6 points
Anna Gill (DAV): 7 points
Ellary Darling (DAV): 5 points

Grand Blanc 59, Davison 43 | Postgame interview | Highlights
Kortez Toles (GB): 18 points
Mark Miller (GB): 16 points
Cade Coleman (DAV): 15 points
Brendan Sullivan (DAV): 11 points

Tuesday, January 15
Carman-Ainsworth 75, Heritage 54 | Postgame interview
Mike Fletcher (CA): 20 points
Isaiah Jones (CA): 12 points
Luke Telder (HER): 16 points
Keith McGregor (HER): 8 points

Friday, January 18
Dow 71, Arthur Hill 57
Isaac Moolenaar (DOW): 42 points
Jacob Tomsich (DOW): 9 points
Reggie Williams (AH): 15 points
Izaia Williams (AH): 13 points

Tuesday, January 22
Saginaw 52, Midland 40 | Postgame interview | Highlights
Tevan Blackmon (SAG): 12 points
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 11 points
Isaiah Bridges (MID): 22 points
Mason Pilgrim (MID): 5 points

Friday, January 25
Carman-Ainsworth 45, Grand Blanc 32 | Highlights
Chenelle King (CA): 14 points
Arie Lewis (CA): 9 points
Sascha Greene (GB): 9 points
Madison McKay (GB): 9 points

Carman-Ainsworth 54, Grand Blanc 47 | Postgame interview | Highlights
Mike Fletcher (CA): 22 points
Jayden Nunn (CA): 9 points
Kevin Rice (GB): 18 points

Ty Rodgers (GB): 10 points

Tuesday, January 29
Midland @ Mount Pleasant (Boys) POSTPONED

Friday, February 1
Dow 52, Heritage 48 | Postgame interview | Highlights
Molly Davis (DOW): 29 points
Maizie Taylor (DOW): 15 points
Mo Joiner (HER): 20 points

Mal McCartney (HER): 16 points

Tuesday, February 5
Bay City Central 48, Powers Catholic 43
Marcus Marcott (BCC): 21 points
Elias Ramirez (BCC): 13 points
Noah Baylis (PC): 18 points

Owen Lobsinger (PC): 9 points

Friday, February 8
Bay City Western 66, Bay City Central 36
Sydney Nesbitt (BCW): 28 points
Jensen Taylor (BCW): 12 points
Alecsis Smith (BCC): 16 points

Bay City Central 47, Bay City Western 44 | Postgame interview
Marcus Marcott (BCC): 17 points
Elias Ramirez (BCC): 14 points

Tuesday, February 12
Clarkston @ Carman-Ainsworth (Boys) | CANCELLED 

Friday, February 15
Mount Pleasant 70, Saginaw 67 | Highlights
Tyler Huenemann (MP): 20 points
Peyton Fountain (MP): 15 points
Freddie McIntosh (SAG): 19 points
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 17 points

Monday, February 18
Mount Pleasant 57, Midland 54 (OT) | Postgame interview | Highlights
Joe Ostrowsky (MP): 16 points
Mason Wojtusik (MP): 11 points
Isaiah Bridges (MID): 25 points
John White (MID): 19 points

Thursday, February 21
Saginaw 83, Grand Blanc 50 | Postgame interview
Sir’Real Smith (SAG): 20 points
James Babers (SAG): 16 points
Mark Miller (GB): 19 points
Kevin Rice (GB): 15 points

Friday, February 22 – SVL Championships @ Carman-Ainsworth
Dow 48, Carman-Ainsworth 41 | Highlights
Molly Davis (DOW): 22 points
Maizie Taylor (DOW): 13 points
Aaliyah McQueen (CA): 10 points
Destiny Strother (CA): 9 points

Carman-Ainsworth 56, Mount Pleasant 44 | Highlights
Mike Fletcher (CA): 21 points
Dustin Fletcher (CA): 12 points
Mason Wojtusik (MP): 16 points
Joe Ostrowsky (MP): 13 points

 


 

2018 MHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

*Red* — Game featured on ESPN 100.9-FM
*Blue* — Game featured only on “The Deuce” at ESPN1009.com

1st Round

Division 1: Oxford 38, Davison 13 | Postgame Video
Division 1: Lapeer 35, Grand Blanc 0 
Division 2: Dow 34, Flushing 31 (OT)
Division 2: Midland 50, Swartz Creek 28
Division 3: Mt. Pleasant 35, Petoskey 6 | Postgame Video | Recap
Division 4: Powers Catholic 28, Lake Odessa Lakewood 8

 

2nd Round

Division 1: Lapeer 35, Oxford 10
Division 2: Midland 38, Dow 19 | Postgame Video
Division 3: Cedar Springs 44, Mt. Pleasant 14 | Postgame Video
Division 4: Williamston 31, Powers Catholic 7

 

MHSAA State Quarterfinals

Division 1: Clarkston 13, Lapeer 0
Division 2: Midland 43, Walled Lake Western 0 | Postgame Video | Recap

 

MHSAA State Semifinals

Division 2: Muskegon Mona Shores 49, Midland 28

 


 

2018 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

SVL BLUE (NORTH)
TEAM DIVISION  OVERALL
Mt. Pleasant 7-0 9-0
Midland 6-1 6-3
Dow 5-2 5-4
Heritage 4-3 5-4
Saginaw 3-4 4-5
Bay City Central 2-5 2-7
Bay City Western 1-6 1-8
John Glenn 0-7 1-8
SVL RED (SOUTH)
TEAM DIVISION  OVERALL
Lapeer 6-0 9-0
Davison 5-1 7-2
Powers Catholic 4-2 6-3
Grand Blanc 3-3 5-4
Carman-Ainsworth 2-4 4-5
Flint 1-5 1-8
Arthur Hill 0-6 0-9

 



2018 SAGINAW VALLEY LEAGUE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

(The following broadcast schedule is subject to change)

Week 1 (Aug. 23-24)

SVL Game of the Week | Grand Blanc 38, Dow 35 Postgame Video | Recap
Saginaw 22, John Glenn 20
Saginaw Heritage 37, Arthur Hill 0
Davison 28, Southfield A&T 6 | Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic
Lapeer 17, Lake Orion 7 | Battle at the Big House
Flint Beecher 24, Flint 0
Frankenmuth 35, Bay City Central 12
Traverse City West 17, Midland 15
Carman-Ainsworth 38, Port Huron 22
Goodrich 29, Powers Catholic 14
Traverse City Central 44, Bay City Western 0
Mt. Pleasant 13, Petoskey 0

 

Week 2 (Aug. 30)

SVL Game of the Week | Carman-Ainsworth 21, Midland 7 | Postgame Video | Recap
Lapeer 31, Midland Dow 19
Grand Blanc 27, Saginaw Heritage 20
Davison 49, Bay City Western 0
Powers Catholic 26, Saginaw 14
Muskegon Mona Shores 35, Bay City Central 0
John Glenn 27, Cadillac 26
Mt. Pleasant 39, Kenowa Hills 15
Flint 18, Arthur Hill 0

 

Week 3 (Sept. 7)

SVL Game of the Week | Dow 52, Bay City Central 12 Postgame Video | Recap
Davison 36, Carman-Ainsworth 29
Mt. Pleasant 42, John Glenn 0
Grand Blanc 47, Flint 0
Midland 35, Bay City Western 11
Lapeer 49, Arthur Hill 0
Saginaw Heritage 27, Saginaw 0
Powers Catholic 14, Kalamazoo Central 12

 

Week 4 (Sept. 14)

SVL Game of the Week | Grand Blanc 42, Carman-Ainsworth 14 | Postgame Video | Recap
Midland 14, Saginaw Heritage 13
Davison 50, Powers Catholic 20
Saginaw 22, Bay City Western 19
Mt. Pleasant 46, Bay City Central 7
Dow 52, John Glenn 13
Lapeer 54, Flint 14

 

Week 5 (Sept. 21)

SVL Game of the Week | Davison 49, Grand Blanc 7 | Postgame Video | Recap
SVL Online Game | Lapeer 37, Powers Catholic 7 | Postgame Video
Bay City Central 21, John Glenn 0
Dow 48, Saginaw Heritage 13
Carman-Ainsworth 54, Arthur Hill 6
Mt. Pleasant 41, Bay City Western 0
Midland 40, Saginaw 6
Lansing Waverly 35, Flint 0

 

Week 6 (Sept. 28)

SVL Game of the Week | Lapeer 42, Grand Blanc 10 | Postgame Video | Recap
SVL Online Game | Mt. Pleasant 40, Midland 20 | Postgame Video
Saginaw Heritage 28, Bay City Central 7
Powers Catholic 44, Arthur Hill 6
Davison 35, Flint 0
Bay City Western 45, John Glenn 23
Dow 49, Saginaw 8
Traverse City West 19, Carman-Ainsworth 13

 

Week 7 (Oct. 5)

SVL Game of the Week | Warren DeLaSalle 35, Davison 7 | Postgame Video | Recap
SVL Online Game | Midland 39, Bay City Central 20 | Postgame Video
Lapeer 31, Carman-Ainsworth 28
Dow 51, Bay City Western 7
Mt. Pleasant 35, Saginaw 2
Powers Catholic 43, Flint 8
Grand Blanc 44, Arthur Hill 0
Saginaw Heritage 34, John Glenn 6

 

Week 8 (Oct. 12)

SVL Game of the Week | Mt. Pleasant 14, Dow 10 | Postgame Video | Recap
SVL Online Game | Midland 54, John Glenn 14 | Postgame Video
Powers Catholic 20, Grand Blanc 7
Saginaw 34, Bay City Central 28
Saginaw Heritage 21, Bay City Western 14
Carman-Ainsworth 50, Flint 8
Davison 63, Arthur Hill 6

 

Week 9 (Oct. 19)

SVL Game of the Week | Midland 14, Dow 8 | Postgame Video | Recap
SVL Online Game | Lapeer 28, Davison 6 | Postgame Video
Mt. Pleasant 28, Saginaw Heritage 14
Powers Catholic 31, Carman-Ainsworth 7
Bay City Central 37, Bay City Western 16
Saginaw 14, Saginaw 6
Saline 31, Grand Blanc 7
Essexville-Garber 12, John Glenn 3
Flint Hamady 43, Flint 6

 


 

For archives of coverage from previous Saginaw Valley League seasons, click the links below.

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18